Indie Country Music Australia


FLASHBACK TO 2020

BEFORE COVID ... BEFORE OUR WORLD AND NATION were stopped in thier tracks and the world shut down

We .. we held our last Presentations and Showcase in 2020.. Lets take a look back at what was an amazing day.

AFTER 3 YEARS OF TRYING WE FINALLY RE LAUNCHED THE AWARD & PRESENTATIONS in 2024 

We had a few hiccups and things didn`t quite go as planned BUT we are rebuilding and planning.  

2025 we will be back 
BIGGER & BETTER 

THE ICMA 2024 WINNERS  

Hayley Jensen - Most Popular Independent Female Country Artist

Col Finley - Most Popular Independent Male Country Music Artist

Runaway Dixie - Most Popular Independent Country Band 

Col Finley - Most Popular Independent Country Single

Justin Landers - Most Popular Independent Country Album

Anthony Baxter - TC Browne Memorial Award for Instrumental

Lance Birrell - Most Popular Independent Country Video 

Andy Penkow - Most Popular Independent Country Balladeer

Shaza Leigh - Johnny Norton memorial Award for Traditional Country Artist

Weeping Willows - Most Popular Independent Country Duo

Lily Grace - Patti McKinnon Encouragement Award

Justin Standley - Most Popular Independent NEW Male Artist

Stewart Barton - Best Live performance

Lily Grace - Most Popular NEW Independent Female Artist

Jay Seeney - Blacklist Productions

Tracy & The Big D - Fraser Coast FM 107.5

Justin Smith - Al Slade Memorial Award for Photography











 





























SPECIAL MEMORIAL AWARD WINNERS FOR 2024 






OUR SPECIAL MEMORIAL AWARDS 2024

  1.  ( Patti McKinnon Encouragement Award)                
  2.  (Al Slade Award for Photography)
  3.  ( Bob Browne `Bundy On` Award)  for Community Radio                
  4.  ( Grant Goldman Award for Distinctive Contributions to Australian Country Music)
  5.  TC Brown Memorial Award for Instrumentalist
  6. Johnny Norton Memorial Award for Traditional Australian Country Artist 





Patti McKinnon Encouragement Award                     Lily Grace


Al Slade Award for Photography                                    Justin Smith


Grant Goldman Award for Distinctive Contributions to Australian Country Music                                          Jon Wolfe


Bob Browne (`Bundy On` Award) for Community Radio                                                                      Tracy and The Big D

TC Brown Memorial Award for Instrumentalist   Anthony Baxter

Johnny Norton Memorial Award for Traditional Australian Country Music Artist                       Shaza Leigh